CLA-2-36:RR:NC:SP:237 J87785

Mr. Rick Safsten Autoliv ASP, Inc. 3350 Airport Road Ogden, Utah 84405

RE: Tariff classification of an electric lead wire micro gas generator from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Safsten:

In your letter of July 29, 2003 you requested a tariff ruling for Autoliv #5205680-00A Lead Wire Micro Gas Generator (LW MGG), that consists of a small electric igniter, plastic covered wire and plastic/copper electrical connector used to activate seat belt retractors.

The applicable subheading for the lead wire micro gas generator (LW MGG) will be 3603.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for detonating caps, igniters or electric detonators. The rate of duty is 0.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms. You may contact them at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Public Safety Branch, 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, telephone number 202-927-2310.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division